Show Quick Links

Sports Pages

Cancellation ProceduresConsent FormHockey Fixtures 2018/2019P6/7 PE programme 2018/19Sporting SuccessesSport Activities InfoSports Clubs TimetableSport Events for your diary - some still tbcSports Fees 2017/2018Strength & ConditioningRugby FixturesCode of Conduct P4 to S6

Posts

Rugby TrainingSecondary football trainingNew Secondary Clubs!!Pupil AchievementsFootball Training FridayPrimary Football TrainingS1 ToryglenSenior FootballS1 footballSenior football vs u16s Friday 8th MarchU16 semi final - Tuesday 12th MarchPrimary football - Wednesday 13th MarchPrimary Football - Sat 16th MarchS1 Scottish Plate - Tuesday 19th MarchPrimary football - Wednesday 20thGirls football - Friday 22nd MarchSenior Squad updateHockey and Rugby Training w/b Mon 25thFootball trainingPrimary FootballSenior FootballHockey- 1stXI KitSummer Term HockeyHillhead Hockey ClubFootball Finals - Glasgow CupFootball training from Friday 26th April.Primary footballS3 football finalS2 FOOTBALL - Friday 10TH MAYSummer 7s Football - 15th May - UPDATES2 Football friendly - Friday 10th MayU16s Cup Final - Wednesday 15th MayP3 Football taster sessionU16 football updateSecondary School Football

After School SportPrimary Skiing SuccessHutchie S1 7sNetball Fixture Cancellation - Thursday 14th MarchPrimary RugbyRugbyS1-S3 NetballS1-S3 Athletics ClubScottish Schools Athletics ChampionshipsSummer RugbyS3 PE Activities - IDL WeekU14's Scottish Inter-District Hockey TournamentRugby TicketsS2 PE Locations - Tuesday 28th MayAthletics Achievement

Athletics Achievement

Congratulations to Calah Rowley (P7) for winning a silver medal in the U13 Discus competition at the FPSG Scottish Athletics West District Championships in Kilmarnock last weekend. This is an excellent achievement, especially considering that all other competitors were in S1.

 

S2 PE Locations – Tuesday 28th May

S2 will have PE on Tues 28th May at the following locations:

2Cr & Mo boys will have netball at Laurel Park periods 3&4.

2Cr & Mo girls will have football at school periods 3&4.

2Sm & St boys will have netball at Laurel Park periods 5&6.

2Sm & St girls have football at school periods 5&6.

Rugby Tickets

Message from Ken Grierson of Hills Mini’s section:

“Free tickets for Pro14 final at Celtic Park this Saturday

We are delighted to announce we have been given an opportunity to gain an allocation of tickets to the pro14 final at Parkhead to support the warriors on Saturday the 25th May.  The deadline is tight as we need to provide numbers by tonight the 21st May at 9pm.

Tickets are available for a mini/ junior player and an accompanying adult.  We may not be able to secure enough tickets to meet the request and if this is the case we will draw names and contact the winners.

Contact Emma McFarlane (Mini coach) by email em_mcf@hotmail.com or by text to 07791 330 794 stating the required number of tickets and your names.

Thanks

Ken”

This is a great opportunity to watch the final of the Pro 14 Cup, here in Glasgow!!

U14’s Scottish Inter-District Hockey Tournament

Well done to Mhairi Low, Ava Wadsworth and Phoebe Haldane on representing the West District at the Scottish Inter-District tournament on Sunday 19th May. West came 2nd overall, with Mhairi taking on the role of captain, and Ava taking on the role of vice-captain. The team won their first four matches without conceding any goals, but were unfortunately beaten 3-1 in the final by East.

Secondary School Football

The U16 final marked the end of the Secondary football calendar, please enjoy your summer and we will see you back at training in August!

S3 PE Activities – IDL Week

​On Wednesday 22nd & Thursday 23rd May, S3 pupils will take part in the following activities:

Wednesday 22nd periods 1&2 – 3ST tennis at lower windyedge.

Wednesday 22nd periods 1&2 – 3SM badminton at the games hall.

Wednesday 22nd periods 3&4 – 3CR tennis at lower windyedge.

Wednesday 22nd periods 3&4 – 3MO badminton at the games hall.

Thursday 23rd periods 1&2 – 3ST badminton at lower windyedge.

Thursday 23rd periods 1&2 – 3SM tennis at the games hall.

Thursday 23rd periods 3&4 – 3CR badminton at lower windyedge.

Thursday 23rd periods3&4 – 3MO tennis at the games hall.

If pupils own a tennis and/or a badminton racquet, could they please bring it with them to the appropriate session.

U16 football update

Training for the cup final squad: 4.15pm – 5.15pm on Tuesday 14th May

Meet time for Wednesday’s final will be after the Physics exam @ 3.35pm – at the Mini bus

Links

Sports Pages

Cancellation ProceduresConsent FormHockey Fixtures 2018/2019P6/7 PE programme 2018/19Sporting SuccessesSport Activities InfoSports Clubs TimetableSport Events for your diary - some still tbcSports Fees 2017/2018Strength & ConditioningRugby FixturesCode of Conduct P4 to S6

Posts

Rugby TrainingSecondary football trainingNew Secondary Clubs!!Pupil AchievementsFootball Training FridayPrimary Football TrainingS1 ToryglenSenior FootballS1 footballSenior football vs u16s Friday 8th MarchU16 semi final - Tuesday 12th MarchPrimary football - Wednesday 13th MarchPrimary Football - Sat 16th MarchS1 Scottish Plate - Tuesday 19th MarchPrimary football - Wednesday 20thGirls football - Friday 22nd MarchSenior Squad updateHockey and Rugby Training w/b Mon 25thFootball trainingPrimary FootballSenior FootballHockey- 1stXI KitSummer Term HockeyHillhead Hockey ClubFootball Finals - Glasgow CupFootball training from Friday 26th April.Primary footballS3 football finalS2 FOOTBALL - Friday 10TH MAYSummer 7s Football - 15th May - UPDATES2 Football friendly - Friday 10th MayU16s Cup Final - Wednesday 15th MayP3 Football taster sessionU16 football updateSecondary School Football

After School SportPrimary Skiing SuccessHutchie S1 7sNetball Fixture Cancellation - Thursday 14th MarchPrimary RugbyRugbyS1-S3 NetballS1-S3 Athletics ClubScottish Schools Athletics ChampionshipsSummer RugbyS3 PE Activities - IDL WeekU14's Scottish Inter-District Hockey TournamentRugby TicketsS2 PE Locations - Tuesday 28th MayAthletics Achievement